Feed Manager™ Privacy Policy

Securing your privacy is one of our key concerns

Feed Manager™ is a service mark owned and operated by Gillissa Limited (“Gillissa”)

We are committed to protecting your privacy while providing you a valuable service and we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We collect personal information about you when you register with us and if you buy any of our services. We do ask for as little information as possible in order to make it a quick and easy process. We do not sell on information you give us and we are committed to its security.

The information we collect from you

Registration of your account

Registering of your company details enables us to give you private access to details we might be holding for you, such as your account information. We only collect the minimum information required to identify you and to ensure that we provide you with appropriate information. Details we collect include:

  • forename and surname
  • company name
  • company address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address

Why do you need my e-mail address?

We need your e-mail address to give you security. As a registered user, you have to enter a password to access your Feed Manager™ account so that no one else can access it. If you forget your password, we can e-mail it to you. We also use your e-mail address to confirm your order details to you. We might also use the information you’ve given us to bring you important news such as changes to the www.feedmanager.co.uk site or new services you might find interesting. This is only sent to users who have chosen to opt in when registering, and each time we e-mail you, you can choose not to be sent any further messages from us. We will not “spam” you with e-mail that does not apply to you.

Storage of Browser Based Information

We collect anonymous information on your activity while you are logged into localbusinessmarketing.co.uk such as:

  • IP address
  • browser type
  • access times
  • referring URL
  • referring keywords or search phrases

We cannot identify you personally as a result of your browsing activity on our site. We only examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and to analyze it. This gives us information to help us improve the relevance of the services we offer you. We may also provide anonymous statistics about users to reputable third party vendors, but these will not include details that would allow them to identify you.

Cookies explained and how we use them

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

How do you use cookies and what information do you collect about me?

We use temporary/session cookies in the within registration to enable access to your account details

  • We do not use persistent cookies
  • We do not link cookies to information you have provided during registration.
  • If you don’t want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers like Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them. However, you might not be able to take advantage of the full functionality of our website if you do.
  • We do not use web beacons

How to manage the use of cookies on our web site

You can manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your browser. You can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have left our site, or you can set your preferences before you enter our website. Deleting or rejecting cookies may impair your experience of our website. You may not be able to access some pages or complete some transactions securely.

Do we disclose information about you to other parties?

Not unless it’s necessary for the operation of the site. We may also disclose personal information if it is legally required, or to enforce our conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of other Feed Manager™ users or others.

Do you sell my details to other companies?

No, Gillissa does not sell user information to other companies. We may occasionally use the information we collect to send you details of offers or services that we think you might be interested in, but only if you’ve opted in during the registration process. These offers may be provided by a third party, but will always come from us. Each time we e-mail you, you can choose not to receive any further messages.

If I have given my consent, can I change my mind?

Yes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to support@feedmanager.co.uk.

Is my information secure?

Yes. We take the security of your personal data extremely seriously and we protect the personal data under our control. We are registered under the UK Data Protection Act 1998. These cover the storage and disclosure of any information you’ve provided, and the prevention of unauthorised access.

Can anybody else who is using feedmanager.co.uk access my personal details?

No. All personal information given to us is secured and stored away from public access.

Is my information available to any companies who partner with Gillissa to provide Feed Manager™ services?

Yes. We use partners to ensure the effective operation of our services. These companies have access to your personal information under our strict supervision and within the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Can I access and update my information at any time?

Yes. If you want to look at or update your information, you can access all the details you provided us with when you registered by using your account ID and password. You can change or delete anything at any time, except for certain standing data such as telephone numbers and email addresses. To change these you need to write to support@feedmanager.co.uk. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to view any information we hold on you by paying a fee. Details on how to do this are available from us or from the Office of the Information Commissioner. If any information held is inaccurate, we’ll make the necessary changes and contact you with confirmation.

Our links to other web sites

Feed Manager™ contains links to other web sites. We cannot assume responsibility for any other web site’s content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each web site’s privacy policy before entering into transactions with them.

Contacting us about this privacy policy

Comments are closed.

Call 08000 33 60 90 for a FREE TRIAL
to find out how Feed Manager can help you